Plants & Products

Annuals

An Annual is by definition a plant that lives its entire life cycle in one growing season: from seed to flower to seed. In addition the trend is to adopt plant varieties into our summer displays that are not hardy to our winters. These types of plants are listed here as annuals but would actually live longer if the conditions were right.

Our plant lists are based upon items we have on order or we are growing for the year. Due to circumstances beyond our control, and the seasonal demand of these items some items may not be available at all times. On the other hand, just because it’s not on the list doesn’t mean we don’t have it! Our inventory changes throughout the season, so please call us to be sure we have what you are looking for.

 

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Botanical Name

Common Name

Exposure

Flower Color

Gardenia jasminoides 'Aimee Yashioka'Aime Yashioka GardeniaPt. ShadeCreamy white more info
Grass - Juncus inflexus 'Blue Arrows'Blue Arrows RushSunBlue-green foliage more info
Gomphrena globosa 'Buddy Purple'Buddy Purple Globe AmaranthSunPurple more info
Grass - Scirpus cernuusFiber Optic GrassSun/Pt ShadeFoliage more info
Gomphrena 'Truffula Pink'Globe Amaranth, Gomphrena SunPink more info
Grass - Cyperus papyrus 'Prince Tut'Prince Tut PapyrusSun/Pt ShadeUmbrella-like form more info
Gazania rigens 'Kiss Rose'Rose Kiss GazaniaSunRose Shades more info
Grass - Pennisetum set. 'Rubrum'Rubrum Purple Fountain GrassSunBurgundy flowers more info
Grass - Pennisetum p.'Vertigo'Vertigo Fountain GrassSunBurgundy/Black foliage more info