Plants & Products

Annuals

An Annual is by definition a plant that lives its entire life cycle in one growing season: from seed to flower to seed. In addition the trend is to adopt plant varieties into our summer displays that are not hardy to our winters. These types of plants are listed here as annuals but would actually live longer if the conditions were right.

Our plant lists are based upon items we have on order or we are growing for the year. Due to circumstances beyond our control, and the seasonal demand of these items some items may not be available at all times. On the other hand, just because it’s not on the list doesn’t mean we don’t have it! Our inventory changes throughout the season, so please call us to be sure we have what you are looking for.

 

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Botanical Name

Common Name

Exposure

Flower Color

Fern - Cyathea cooperiAustralian Tree FernPt. Sun / Pt. Shaden/a more info
Fern - Polypodium aureum 'Blue Star'Blue Star FernPt. Shade/ShadeBlue frosted fronds more info
Fern - Pellaea rotundifoliaButton FernPt. Sun / Pt. Shaden/a more info
Fern - Nephrolepis ex. 'Fluffy Ruffle'Fluffy Ruffle FernPt. Shade/ShadeFoliage more info
Fuchsia 'Gartenmeister'FuschsiaSun/Pt SunCoral Orange more info
Fern - Asplenium antiguumJapanese Bird's Nest FernPt. Sun - Pt. ShadeGreen fronds more info
Fern - Nephrolepis exaltata 'Boston'Sword FernPt shadeFoliage Plant more info
Fern - Pteris cretica albo-liniataVariegated Cretan Brake FernPt. Shade/Shaden/a more info