Plants & Products

A Native plant is a plant that has evolved naturally in a location, without the interferrence of man. Native plants not only have adapted to the local soils and weather conditions they are vital the wildlife that has adapted to the native plant's life-cycle. 

Native plants are trending with gardeners as they look more to the sustainability of our local wildlife and to plants that demand less care in the garden. 

It is up to each gardener to evaluate plants as acceptable native varieties. In this listing you will find some naturally occuring cultivars and selections that still provide the benefit to wildlife as the straight species.

Native Plants

Back to Category View
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Botanical Name

Common Name

Exposure

Flower Color

Iris cristataDwarf Crested IrisPt. ShadeBlue more info
Itea virginica "Henry's Garnet'Henry's Garnet SweetspirePt. Shade/ SunWhite more info
Itea virginica Little HenryLittle Henry Dwarf SweetspireSun/Pt ShadeWhite flowers more info
Ilex v. 'Winter Red'Winter Red WinterberryPt. SunWhite more info