Plants & Products

A Native plant is a plant that has evolved naturally in a location, without the interferrence of man. Native plants not only have adapted to the local soils and weather conditions they are vital the wildlife that has adapted to the native plant's life-cycle. 

Native plants are trending with gardeners as they look more to the sustainability of our local wildlife and to plants that demand less care in the garden. 

It is up to each gardener to evaluate plants as acceptable native varieties. In this listing you will find some naturally occuring cultivars and selections that still provide the benefit to wildlife as the straight species.

Native Plants

Back to Category View
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Botanical Name

Common Name

Exposure

Flower Color

Grass - Andropogon gerardiiBig BluestemSun/Pt. Shade

 

more info
Grass - Schizachyrium scopariumLittle Bluestem GrassSunBlue Foliage more info
Grass - Panicum v. 'North Wind'Northwind Switch GrassSunBlue foliage more info
Grass - Carex pensylvanicaPennsylvania SedgePt. Shade/Shade

 

more info
Grass - Sporobolus heterolepisPrairie DropseedSunBeige flowers more info
Grass - Panicum v. 'Ruby Ribbons'Ruby Ribbons Switch GrassSun/Pt. SunPurple Cast more info
Grass - Panicum v. 'Shenandoah'Shenandoah Switch GrassSunRed Foliage more info
Grass - Schizachyrium 'Standing Ovation'Standing Ovation Little BluestemSunBlue Foliage more info
Grass - Schizachyrium scop. 'The Blues'The Blues Little Bluestem GrassSunBlue foliage more info