Plants & Products

A Native plant is a plant that has evolved naturally in a location, without the interferrence of man. Native plants not only have adapted to the local soils and weather conditions they are vital the wildlife that has adapted to the native plant's life-cycle. 

Native plants are trending with gardeners as they look more to the sustainability of our local wildlife and to plants that demand less care in the garden. 

It is up to each gardener to evaluate plants as acceptable native varieties. In this listing you will find some naturally occuring cultivars and selections that still provide the benefit to wildlife as the straight species.

Native Plants

Back to Category View
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Botanical Name

Common Name

Exposure

Flower Color

Hydrangea arborescens 'Annabelle'Annabelle HydrangeaSun/Pt ShadeWhite flowers more info
Hamamelis x interm. 'Arnold Promise'Arnold Promise Witch HazelSunYellow more info
Hypericum Hyperberries GoldGold St John's WortSunYellow more info
Hypericum Hyperberries RedHyperberry Red St. John's WortSunYellow more info
Hydrangea arborescens 'Incrediball'Incrediball HydrangeaSun/Pt ShadeWhite more info
Helenium 'Mardi Gras'Mardi Gras SneezeweedSunYellow/orange-red more info
Hypericum Hyperberries MaroonMaroon St. John WortSunYellow more info
Hydrangea q. 'Munchkin'Munchkin Oakleaf HydrangeaSun/Pt ShadeWhite, Pink more info
Hamamelis vernalisOzark Witch HazelSunYellow flowers more info
Hydrangea q. 'Pee Wee'Pee Wee Oakleaf HydrangeaSun/Pt ShadeWhite panicles more info
Hydrangea q. 'Ruby Slippers'Ruby Slippers Oakleaf HydrangeaSun/Pt ShadeWhite'Pink-Red more info
Hydrangea q. 'Snow Flake'Snow Flake Oakleaf HydrangeaSun/Pt ShadeWhite flowers more info
Hydrangea q. 'Snow Queen'Snow Queen Oakleaf HydrangeaSun/Pt ShadeWhite flowers more info
Hypericum 'Sunburst'Sunburst St. John's WortSunYellow flowers more info