Plants & Products

Annuals

Our plant lists are based upon items we have on order or we are growing for the year. Due to circumstances beyond our control, some items may not be available. On the other hand, just because it’s not on the list doesn’t mean we don’t have it! Our inventory changes throughout the season, so please call us to be sure we have what you are looking for.

Click here for a Printable List

Botanical Name

Common Name

Exposure

Flower Color

 

Ageratum Artist Blue

Artist Blue Ageratum

Sun/Pt Shade

True blue flowers

Ageratum Artist Blue

The name says it all. True blue flowers on heavily branched plants provide gorgeous color all season, without stalling out in the heat of summer. Wonderful for bedding, borders and containers.

Zone:

Annuals

Height:

8-12"

Season of Interest:

Summer

 

Alternanthera 'Brazilian Red Hots'

Brazilian Red Hots Calico Plant

Sun/Pt Shade/Sh

Colorful foliage

Alternanthera 'Brazilian Red Hots'

This plant loves heat and humidity! With fuchsia and magenta colored foliage, it adds drama to any arrangement. The semi-trailing habit makes it great for containers.

Zone:

Annuals

Height:

6-12"

Season of Interest:

 

Alternanthera 'Little Ruby'

Little Ruby Joseph's Coat

Sun

Burgundy foliage

Alternanthera 'Little Ruby'

NEW for 2011 - TENDER - A compact grower with dark burgundy foliage that serves well in the landscape or in combo pots. It has an upright, spreading habit. At just 12 in. tall it packs a colorful punch in a small package

Zone:

Annuals

Height:

12''

Season of Interest:

 

Alternanthera 'Red Threads'

Red Threads Calico Plant

Sun/Part Sun

Red leaves

Alternanthera 'Red Threads'

Thin red foliage, provides great contrast in mixed containers, can be trimmed to keep ball shape.

Zone:

Annuals

Height:

10"

Season of Interest:

 

Alyssum Clear Crystals Purple

Clear Crystals Purple Shades Alyssum

Sun/Part Shade

Purple Mix

Alyssum Clear Crystals Purple

Sweet scent, cold tolerate old fashoined favorite adds cascading color to pots, windowboxes and borders.

Zone:

Annuals

Height:

4-6''

Season of Interest:

Spring/Fall

 

Alyssum Clear Crystals White

Clear Crystals White Alyssum

Sun/Part Shade

White flowers

Alyssum Clear Crystals White

Sweet scent, cold tolerate old fashoined favorite adds cascading color to pots, windowboxes and borders.

Zone:

Annuals

Height:

4-6''

Season of Interest:

Spring/Fall

 

Alyssum Easter Bonnet Formula Mix

Easter Bonnet Mix Alyssum

Sun/Part Shade

Mix

Alyssum Easter Bonnet Formula Mix

Pastel Lavender, Pink and White fragrant cold hardy long blooming flowers.

Zone:

Annuals

Height:

4-6''

Season of Interest:

Spring/Fall

 

Alyssum Easter Bonnet Peach

Easter Bonnet Peach Alyssum

Sun/Part Shade

Peach

Alyssum Easter Bonnet Peach

Sweet scent, cold tolerate old fashoined favorite adds cascading color to pots, windowboxes and borders.

Zone:

Annuals

Height:

4-6"

Season of Interest:

Spring/Fall

 

Angelonia Angelface Super Blue

Angelface Super Blue Angelonia

Sun

Blue flowers

Angelonia Angelface Super Blue

Proven Winner Annuals - These tropical heat-lovers feature a compact upright habit with long-lasting, spire-like blooms and willow-like, glossy green leaves. They are at home in containers as well as in informal and mixed borders.

Zone:

Annuals

Height:

12-18"

Season of Interest:

Summer

 

Angelonia Angelface Super Pink

Angelface Super Pink Angelonia

Sun

Pink flowers

Angelonia Angelface Super Pink

This "summer snapdragon" keeps on going spring 'til hard frost. Lovely mid-pink blooms look great anywhere-containers, borders and even as long-lasting cut flowers. Heat & drought tolerant.

Zone:

Annuals

Height:

18-24"

Season of Interest:

Summer

 

Angelonia Angelface Super White

Angelface Super White Angelonia

Sun

White flowers

Angelonia Angelface Super White

These tropical heat-lovers feature a compact upright habit with long-lasting, spire-like blooms and willow-like, glossy green leaves. They are at home in containers as well as in informal and mixed borders.

Zone:

Annuals

Height:

12-18"

Season of Interest:

Summer

 

Argyranthemum Butterfly

Butterfly Marguerite Daisy

Sun

Yellow flowers

Argyranthemum Butterfly

Sun loving, produces a mass of buttery daisies that you can hardly see the deep green foliage. The bushy, mounded plants of lacy foliage stand up to heat and drought and need only occasional deadheading to look their best.

Zone:

Annuals

Height:

16-20"

Season of Interest:

Summer